|
Silky Scents
Carrier Oils are
vegetable, nut or seed oils used to dilute and "carry" essential oils for
use on the body. It is recommend that you always dilute essential oils
with a carrier oil before using on your skin. The vast majority of essential
oils are too concentrated to be used directly on the skin. Diluted in a
carrier oil, they can be massaged or rubbed directly onto the skin. Free Shipping With $75.00 Orders |
|||||
| Carrier Oil (Name) | 1/2 oz | 1 oz | 2 oz | 4 oz | 8 oz |
|
SWEET ALMOND This scentless oil is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning skin. It's especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals and makes a great massage oil. Use it in lotion bars, lotions, balms and of course, soap. |
N/A | N/A | 2.75 | 3.95 | 6.95 |
|
APRICOT KERNEL
This is a nice light but rich oil (high in oleic and linoleic acids). It's especially good for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed or dry. Makes a wonderful massage oil and is great for use in creams/lotions. |
N/A | N/A | 2.65 | 3.85 | 6.85 |
|
AVOCADO This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Panthothenic acid, Vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It's a very good, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities. It should be used as a massage oil at 10% dilution. It also has a high percentage of unsaponifiables, making it a nice oil to use in soap. Although it can be used as a major portion of oils for a sensitive skin bar, it is costly and most people use it as a smaller percentage of their total oils. |
N/A | N/A | 4.95 | 8.50 | 14.45 |
|
EVENING PRIMROSE Evening primrose is high in gamma-linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid) making it an exceptionally nourishing oil. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids therefore it is important to get these nutrients through diet and skin care products. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. This oil is highly recommended for dry skin problems. |
N/A | N/A | 6.95 | 10.95 | 19.95 |
|
GRAPESEED Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera) is an ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grapeseed oil is high in vitamin E and is 76% essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6). It is low in saturated fat, contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants (known as proanthocyninidins), and has a good shelf life. Very rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. It's a light and penetrating oil for massage. It’s also used in lotions, balms, creams, and soap. The skin absorbs it easily; it has no perceptible odor. Since it is slightly astringent, it tightens and tones the skin. Will not aggravate acne. This is one oil that is nearly impossible to extract through cold pressure due to its very low oil yield. |
N/A | N/A | 2.65 | 5.55 | 8.75 |
|
HAZELNUT Cold pressed Hazelnut oil is a wonderful light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent making it a good oil for acne prone skin. It is high in the essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry irritated skin. Studies have shown that it can filter sun rays and is therefore commonly used in sun care products. A good oil for massage, hair care and cream/lotion formulas. |
N/A | N/A | 3.65 | 5.55 | 8.95 |
|
JOJOBA ORGANIC Jojoba is not an oil but a liquid wax which offers the traits of both to make it a great ingredients in soaps, creams, and massage oils. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our sebum. Use it as a facial moisturizer and you will be delighted with the results. Contains myristic acid which is anti-inflammatory making it a good oil for arthritis and rheumatism. It is anti-oxidant and can extend the shelf life of other oils and is very good as a super fatting agent since it resists rancidity. This jojoba is pressed only once from the seeds and minimum pressure is used to obtain a finer quality oil. It is then pasteurized and filtered. A quality jojoba. (expeller pressed, pasteurized and filtered). |
N/A | N/A | 5.80 | 9.65 | 18.75 |
|
ROSEHIP
ORGANIC
The amber seeds inside the hips contain an oil high in essential fatty
acids, GLA, and vitamin C. This cold-pressed, refined oil contains
between 30% and 40% gamma linoleic acid (GLA) which has valuable uses in
treating skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Can be used as a
carrier oil with very small amounts of essential oils added, as a
massage oil, or added to other vegetable/nut oils as part of a blend.
This oil reduces scarring, heals burns, and softens scars and keloids.
It can help diminish broken capillaries, but may also aggravate acne or
blemished skin. The application of
|
N/A | N/A | 10.15 | 19.25 | 29.40 |
|
SUNFLOWER
This oil contains vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals and lecithin. It is high in unsaturated essential fatty acids. Helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Good for mature, sensitive and dry skin. A light, nourishing oil that is easily absorbed, and it is also great for diaper rash and damaged skin. Can be used as a main oil or in a blend. |
N/A | N/A | 3.40 | 5.75 | 9.95 |
| VITAMIN E All natural vitamin E. With today’s concerns over the safety of synthetic ingredients, why risk your blends’s success by using synthetic antioxidants? There are two classes of natural Vitamin E: tocopherols and tocotrienols. We offer you all natural low d-alpha mixed tocopherols or T-50. Tocopherols: A term used to describe the collection of all the tocopherols in Vitamin E that occur naturally in food. There are 4 types of tocopherols: d-alpha, d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta. Low d-alpha mixed tocopherols are often used to slow the onset of rancidity in fats & oils. Natural oxidants are isolated from vegetable oils and concentrated to contain a mixture of d-alpha (commonly known as Vitamin E), d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta tocopherols. T-50 is all natural, low d-alpha mixed tocopherols, has 500 mg total tocopherols, and is a brownish-red, clear, viscous oil (color may differ slightly from batch to batch, we have no control over this). At proper usage levels T-50 doesn’t contribute odor, or color to the end product. Tocopherols are nature’s perfect antioxidant. The optimal level of tocopherols in finished products will range from 0.01% to 0.2% of the fat or oil content. Because antioxidants can only prevent oxidation, not reverse it, it is important to add the antioxidant as early in the process as possible. Tocopherols also slows the onset of rancidity in fats & oils in your soaps & lotions. If you superfat your soaps, then Vitamin E is a must so that your soaps won’t develop a rancid scent in a few months. Tocopherols also help to protect the most vulnerable citrus essential oils. Because antioxidants can only prevent oxidation, not reverse it, it is important to add the antioxidant as early in the process as possible (by adding to oils). Recommended usage: 4 drops per one pound of oils in a recipe. Certified “Circle U” Kosher and Halal. It’s insoluble in water. Constituents of our T50 mixture: 50/50 natural mixed tocopherols & partially hydrogenated vegetable oil, mainly soybean oil. Do not refrigerate, store in cool place. |
4.35 | 6.55 | 11.85 | 19.65 | 36.95 |
| CAMELINA
Camelina Oil (commonly known as Gold of Pleasure). It is also called false flax since it is often found growing wild amongst flax. Camelina oil is a cold pressed oil from the seeds of the cruciferous annual plant Camelina Sativa (Not to be confused with Camellia Oil). It is a yellow oil with a flowery odor and a pleasant taste with considerable shelf stability. Records of plant cultivation date back as far as the Iron Age as the oil was used as a source of fuel as well as a skin moisturizer. Camelina Oil is a very rich source of Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids (PUFA's) which makes it an excellent choice for nutraceutical use. Due to its high EFA (essential fatty acid) and linoleic acid content, Camelina Oil has very good effects on the skin, acting as an anti-age and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. Research shows that Camelina oil has good skin softening properties. The oil is emollient, has good spreading properties, provides lubricity in both hair and skin preparations. The oil contains 35% to 40% linolenic acid compared to 8% in canola and 1% or less in soy bean and corn oils. Camelina oil does not deteriorate during refining or storage like linseed (flax) oil or fish oil and can be used in a number of oil based products such as spreads and salad dressings. Camelina oil, unlike linseed and fish oil, is oxidatively stable and palatable. The oil is also very rich in natural antioxidants. Country of origin: U.S. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, OTC pharmaceuticals, sun care and nutraceuticals. Nutraceuticals: up to 100%. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams 1-5% | Balms: 2-7% | Bar Soaps: 2-7% |
3.45 | 4.55 | 5.95 | 8.75 | 12.65 |