| |
|
|
|
Patchouli Light
Essential Oil (Pure) |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Patchouli Light
Essential Oil 10% |
|
| |
10% Patchouli Light Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
 |
|
 |
| |
| 5 ml. (10%) |
|
$2.55 |
|
 |
|
| 10 ml. (10%) |
|
$4.75 |
|
 |
|
| 15 ml (10%) |
|
$6.80 |
 |
|
| 1 oz (10%) |
|
$7.95 |
|
 |
|
| 2 oz (10%) |
|
$13.45 |
|
 |
|
| 4 oz (10%) |
|
$23.10 |
|
 |
|
| 1/2 lb (10%) |
|
$44.35 |
 |
|
| 1 lb (10%) |
|
$64.60 |
 |
|
| 2 lb (10%) |
|
$110.25 |
 |
|
|
|
|
 |

|
 |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure
or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil
Blends : |

|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
|
|
| |
|
Botanical Name:
Pogostemon Cablin |
| |
|
Country of Origin:
India |
| |
|
Cultivation Method:
Standard Cultivation |
| |
|
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled Leaf |
| |
|
Consistency:
Medium – Thick |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Aromatic Description:
A strong,
earthy, smoky, spicy and musky scent. this Essential Oil is Rich, earthy,
and woody aroma with a nearly hidden fruity note. |
|
| |
| |
|
Perfumery Note:
Base |
| |
|
Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses) Patchouli is recognized by aromatherapists as
being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores,
skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an
antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobal, antiphlogistic,
antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal,
carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving,
prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent. In the perfumery industry, it is
interesting to note that Patchouli improves with age, and that the aged product
is what is preferred over freshly harvested. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is an
excellent fixative that can help extend other, more expensive oils. |
|
| |
|
|
| |
| |
Patchouli
Soap |
|
| |
| |
 |
| |
|
Certified Organic |
| |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the
left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage
therapy applications.
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Blends well with:
Black Pepper, Clary Sage,
Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Sandalwood, Bergamot, Cedarwood,
Rose, Orange, Cassia, Opoponax, and Myrrh. |
| |
|
History: For centuries, patchouli oil has been used in the
East to scent clothes and linen. In China, Japan and Malaysia the oil was used
to treat colds, headaches, nausea, diarrhea and abdominal pain. In the 1960s,
patchouli became popular as an aphrodisiac. |
| |
|
Important Note: The information provided
in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not
considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
| |
|
General Safety Information: Do not take
any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy
practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or
other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant,
epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical
problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner.
|
|
 |
|
|
| |
Use extreme caution when using oils with
children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is
safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with
children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that
you've never used before.
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|