Silky Scents
 
M.D. Skin Care
Collection
 
 
 

SPF MD Moisturizer

 
 
 
 

SPF MD Moisturizer

 
 
 

SPF MD Moisturizer

 
 

 

SPF MD Moisturizer

 
 
 

 

SPF MD Moisturizer

 
The Gift of Youth
You Deserve
 
 
 
 
 

Silky Scents

 
     
 

Osmanthus Absolute Essential Oil

 
 
 
 
 

 

Click on "Calculator" for Measuring Conversions

Click on "Previous Page" when following a Recipe

(Recipe Index)

 
 

 
 

 

Osmanthus Absolute Essential Oil (Pure)

 

 
5 ml. (Pure)
$94.85
10 ml. (Pure)
$184.60
15 ml. (Pure)
$206.15
1 oz (Pure)
$269.95
2 oz (Pure)
$437.15
4 oz (Pure)
$846.50
1/2 lb (Pure)
$1489.05
1 lb (Pure)
$2871.45
2 lb (Pure)
$5486.30
 

   
 

Osmanthus Absolute Essential Oil 10%

 
 

10% Osmanthus Absolute Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil

 

 

 
5 ml.  (10%)

$18.55

10 ml.  (10%)

$29.75

15 ml (10%)
$47.40
1 oz  (10%)

$83.65

2 oz  (10%)

$129.90

4 oz  (10%)

$185.15

1/2 lb  (10%)
$289.95
1 lb  (10%)
$467.25
2 lb  (10%)
$835.40
 

     
 

Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : 

 

Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil Blends : 

 
     
 
 
Botanical Name: Osmanthus F.
 
Country of Origin: China
 
Method of Extraction: Solvent Extraction Flowers
 
Cultivation Method: Conventionally Farmed
 
Consistency: Thin
 
Aromatic Description: Incredibly rich, sweet, honeyed, floral, leathery, fruity bouquet with elegant precious woods, animalic, spicy undertone.
 
Perfumery Note: Top
 
Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses)

Yellow Osmanthus

 
     
 
Osmanthus fragrans, also called 'sweet olive',  is a flower native to China that is valued for its delicate fruity-floral apricot aroma. It is especially valued as an additive for tea and other beverages in the far east. The flowers of Osmanthus range from silver-white, yellow (Osmanthus fragrans Lour. var. latifolius Mak.) to gold-orange (Osmanthus fragrans Lour. var. thunbergii Mak.) to reddish (Osmanthus fragrans Lour. var. aurantiacus Mak.).
 
Osmanthus absolute is very expensive and accordingly in perfume industry, is used in only the higher end and most expensive perfumes and flavors. In natural perfumery used in sacred perfumes, Oriental bouquets, tea/culinary perfumes, fruit notes, floral bases, amber accords, and musk bases.

Gold-Orange Osmanthus

 
     
  Osmanthus absolute is a strong stimulator sending signals of pleasure and happiness to the brain. This is why Osmanthus is used in the higher end and more sophisticated essential blends, as an ingredients for comforting and relaxing. Even in a pain relief essential oil, Osmanthus would work as an comforting and relaxing, while the other essential oil ingredients deal with the pain.  
     

 

Pure

Absolute

Oil

 

Pure Absolute Oils :

This Oil is an Absolute Oils. Many times distillation of a plant by steam method does not extract as much natural oil from the plant, or in some cases, breaks down the precious natural oil in delicate flowers. The solvent extraction method is often used in these cases. As a rule, absolutes are more concentrated than a similar essential oil. Therefore, an absolute goes much further than the essential oil counterpart. Silky Scents Provides you the highest grade of Absolute Oils
     
Blends well with: Amyris, Orange Sweet, Vanilla, Rose Otto, Mandarin, Lime, Lemon, Spikenard, helichrysum, Opoponax.
 
History: Basil originates from India, where it was used as a sacred herb for many centuries. It was said to strengthen faith, compassion and mental clarity. Holy basil is known as the herb of the Goddess Lakshmi. In India, basil is dedicated to Vishnu and is regarded as the incarnation of his wife, Lakshmi, goddess of fortune and beauty. Tulsi is also called upon for life and death, for various acts of life and above all for giving children to those who want them. According to tradition, Holy Basil protects from unfortunate destinies and evil spirits. This Essential Oil is considered a sacred herb in India, where it has been planted around doorways to banish evil spirits. In various parts of the Orient it is planted around temples, and used in prayer beads.
 
 
Important Note: The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
 
 
  General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.  
 
 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Page Top

 
 

 

 
 
     
     
 

Silky Scents

 
     
     
 

Your On-Line Store

 
     
 

Copyright © 2002-2012 Silky Scents. All Rights Reserved.