Silky Scents

 
     
 

Myrtle Essential Oil

 
 
 
 
 

 

Click on "Calculator" for Measuring Conversions

Click on "Previous Page" when following a Recipe

(Recipe Index)

 
 

 
 

 

Myrtle Essential Oil (Pure)

 

 
5 ml. (Pure)
$5.45
10 ml. (Pure)
$8.95
15 ml. (Pure)
$10.60
1 oz (Pure)
$12.80
2 oz (Pure)
$23.55
4 oz (Pure)
$39.65
1/2 lb (Pure)
$74.95
1 lb (Pure)
$120.10
2 lb (Pure)
$215.95
 

   
 

Myrtle Essential Oil 10%

 
 

10% Myrtle Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil

 

 

 
5 ml. (10%)

$2.45

10 ml. (10%)

$4.20

15 ml (10%)
$5.25
1 oz (10%)

$6.75

2 oz (10%)

$10.55

4 oz (10%)

$17.05

1/2 lb (10%)
$26.05
1 lb (10%)
 $43.35
2 lb (10%)
$66.05
 

     
 

Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : 

 

Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil Blends : 

 
     
 
 
Botanical Name: Myrtus Communis
 
     
 
Country of Origin: Spain
 
     
 
Cultivation Method: Standard Cultivation
 
     
 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Herb/Flower and Leaf (Red)
 
     
 
Consistency: Thin Liquid
 
     
 
Aromatic Description: A rather sweet and strongly herbal fragrance.
 
     
 
Perfumery Note: Top
 
     
  Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) It is well known as being antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, cardiac, cicatrizant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant and insecticide. This is a very potent oil, one of the strongest antiseptics and toxicity is possible with prolonged use. Not to be used in cases of high blood pressure nor in pregnancy. Activates brain cells, thereby aiding memory and concentration. Revives feelings of exhaustion and combats depression. Fortifies the lungs when treating colds, coughs and sore throats particularly tonsillitis, laryngitis and the like. Rather warming and helps to eliminate phlegm. Helps the body fight disease. Raise low blood pressure. Since its stimulating effect facilitates the removal of uric acid may be recommended for rheumatism, gout and arthritis. May stop nosebleeds. Helps with sluggish digestion and wind. Speeds delivery in childbirth and expelling the afterbirth, could cause miscarriage. A tonic for the scalp and may be effective with dandruff and hair loss.  
     

Pure & Therapeutic Essential Oils :

This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process. The commercial grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications. Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not Commercial Grade.
     
Blends well with: Lavender, Bergamot,  Cedarwood, Chamomile, Lemon, Rosemary, Lime, Hyssop, and Clary Sage.
 
History: The ancient Egyptians used Myrtle, a plant native to Africa, to remedy sore throats and coughs. As early as 1867 there is also evidence that the essential oil was commonly being used by medical practitioners.
 
 
Important Note: The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
 
 
  General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.  
 
 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Page Top

 
 

 

 
 
     
     
 

Silky Scents

 
     
     
 

Your On-Line Store

 
     
 

Copyright © 2002-2012 Silky Scents. All Rights Reserved.