| |
|
|
|
Myrrh (Ethiopia)
Essential Oil (Pure) |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Myrrh (Ethiopia)
Essential Oil 10% |
|
| |
10% Myrrh (Ethiopia) Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
 |
|
 |
| |
| 5 ml. (10%) |
|
$4.95 |
|
 |
|
| 10 ml. (10%) |
|
$8.20 |
|
 |
|
| 15 ml (10%) |
|
$11.85 |
 |
|
| 1 oz (10%) |
|
$15.90 |
|
 |
|
| 2 oz (10%) |
|
$28.55 |
|
 |
|
| 4 oz (10%) |
|
$33.50 |
|
 |
|
| 1/2 lb (10%) |
|
$63.55 |
 |
|
| 1 lb (10%) |
|
$99.55 |
 |
|
| 2 lb (10%) |
|
$172.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
 |

|
 |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Please Notice: |
|
Pure Myrrh (Ethiopia) essential oil
is thin and not thick like Myrrh (India). It is relatively easier to
work with this essential oil. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure
or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil
Blends : |

|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
|
|
Botanical Name:
Commiphora Myrrha |
| |
|
Country of Origin:
Ethiopia/Somalia |
| |
|
Cultivation Method:
Standard Cultivation |
| |
|
Consistency:
Thin to Medium |
| |
|
Method of Extraction: Steam
Distilled Oleoresin or Tears |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Aromatic Description:
Smoky and slightly musky aroma.
It is Warm, earthy, woody, and balsamic. |
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses) It
is antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, disinfectant and diuretic. Myrrh is
one of the most renowned incenses along with frankincense. Myrrh is thought
to enhance spirituality and may be used either in an oil burner or inhaled
directly. It's particularly valuable for people who feel stuck emotionally
or spiritually and want to move forward in their lives. Seems to lift
feelings of weakness, apathy and lack of incentive and also has a cooling
effect on heated emotions. Due to its drying action is effective against
excessive mucous in the lungs. Recommended in cases of bronchitis, colds,
sore throats, and coughs. It is specially valuable for wounds that are slow
to heal and for weepy eczema and athlete's foot. |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the
left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage
therapy applications.
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Blends well with:
Clove, Frankincense, Lavender, and
Sandalwood. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Important Note: The information provided
in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not
considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils
internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated
essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage,
have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the
proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme
caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest
oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test
should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|