Silky Scents
 
M.D. Skin Care
Collection
 
 
 

SPF MD Moisturizer

 
 
 
 

SPF MD Moisturizer

 
 
 

SPF MD Moisturizer

 
 

 

SPF MD Moisturizer

 
 
 

 

SPF MD Moisturizer

 
The Gift of Youth
You Deserve
 
 
 
 
 

Silky Scents

 
     
 

Mugwort Organic (Armoise Mugwort) 10% Essential Oil

 
 
 
 
 

 

Click on "Calculator" for Measuring Conversions

Click on "Previous Page" when following a Recipe

(Recipe Index)

 
 

 
 

 

     
 

Mugwort Organic (Armoise Mugwort) Essential Oil 10%

 
 

10% Mugwort Organic Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil

 

 

 
5 ml. (10%)

$3.95

10 ml. (10%)

$7.45

15 ml (10%)
$11.25
1 oz (10%)

$13.70

2 oz (10%)

$19.90

4 oz (10%)

$32.05

1/2 lb (10%)
$48.55
1 lb (10%)
$79.95
2 lb (10%)
$98.50
 

For 100% Pure Mugwort Organic :

 
 
 

   
 

Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : 

 

Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil Blends : 

 
     
 
     
 
Botanical Name: Artimisia alba. Also known as Armoise Mugwort.
 
     
 
Country of Origin: Morocco
 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Leaves
 
Consistency: Thin
 
Perfumery Note: Middle
 
Aromatic Description: Armoise Mugwort Essential Oil has a powerful, fresh-camphoraceous, somewhat green & bittersweet scent.
 
Perfumery Note: Middle

 
 
 
 
  Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) Mugwort has antibacterial, antifungal, antiparasitic, properties and it is a gastrointestinal regulator. It is used today for intestinal complaints, worm infestations, headaches, muscle spasms, circulatory problems, menstrual problems/PMS, dysentery, gout, and as a treatment for hysteria and epilepsy. Mugwort can be diluted 50-50 and applied on location, used on the chakras/vita Flex points, diffused or taken internally. As for safety, mugwort is not recommended in the British model of aromatherapy for internal use. Because of its high thujone level, it should not be used during pregnancy.  
     

Organic : This oil is Organic but not certified. This type of Organic Oil is usually farmed organically but not certified, normally because there is no certifying agency in the area where it is grown. Chemicals such as pesticides, fungicides and fertilizers are not used. Instead the products are cultivated using traditional farming methods. Soil fertility is built; natural systems are worked with, not against; there is minimal, if any damage to the environment, and most importantly, Mother Nature is being respected.

     
 
Blends well with: Patchouli, Oakmoss, Lavender, Rosemary, Lavandin, Pine, Clary Sage and Cedarwood .
 
History: Also known as felon herb and St. Johns' plant, the herb has been used in association with superstition and witchcraft in Europe and was seen as a protective charm against evil and danger. In Chinese medicine the dried, compressed leaves (moxa) are used to briefly warm the skin in case of internal cold.
 
 
Important Note: The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
 
 
  General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.  
 
 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Page Top

 
 

 

 
 
     
     
 

Silky Scents

 
     
     
 

Your On-Line Store

 
     
 

Copyright © 2002-2012 Silky Scents. All Rights Reserved.