| |
|
|
|
Lemon Myrtle
Essential Oil (Pure) |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Lemon Myrtle
Essential Oil 10% |
|
| |
10% Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure
or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil
Blends : |

|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
|
|
| |
|
Botanical Name:
Backhousia Citriodora
|
| |
|
Country of Origin:
Coastal Rainforest from
Brisbane to Cairns, Queensland - Australia |
| |
|
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled from the leaves and twigs of Backhousia
Citriodora (plantation trees). |
| |
|
Consistency:
Thin |
| |
|
Aromatic Description:
Extremely lemony and crisp. More
“lemony” than true Lemon (Citrus limonum) oil. |
|

|
|
|
| |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses)
An extremely potent antibacterial and germicide, Lemon Myrtle Essential
Oil is reputed to be a much more effective germ killer than the more familiar
Tea Tree. Lemon myrtle essential oil is known for its calming and uplifting
properties, and is more antibacterial and antifungal than its Australian
counterparts Tea Tree and Eucalyptus, but unlike the medicinal aromas of Tea
Tree or Eucalyptus, Lemon Myrtle's divine citrusy aromas will make you to come
back for more. It's an alluring scent described as more lemony than lemon, and
for you citrus-lovers this definitely will top your list. |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the
left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage
therapy applications.
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Blends well with:
Lemon Tea Tree, Eucalyptus, Orange Five Fold (or Sweet
Orange). |
|
| |
|
|
| |
History:
Lemon myrtle was given the botanical name Backhousia citriodora in 1853 after
the English botanist, James Backhouse. The common name reflects the strong lemon
smell of the crushed leaves. Lemon myrtle is sometimes confused with "lemon
ironbark", which is Eucalyptus staigeriana.
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Important Note: The information provided
in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not
considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils
internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated
essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage,
have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the
proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme
caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest
oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test
should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|