| |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
| |

|
|
| |

|
|
| |
| |
This Certified
Lavender Bulgarian Organic Essential Oil is QAI
Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers
national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural
products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic)
who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet
USDA standards. |
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Lavender Bulgarian
(English Lavender) Organic Essential Oil 10% |
|
| |
10% Lavender Bulgarian Organic Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
 |
|
 |
| |
| 5 ml. (10%) |
|
$4.55 |
|
 |
|
| 10 ml. (10%) |
|
$7.65 |
|
 |
|
| 15 ml (10%) |
|
$10.35 |
 |
|
| 1 oz (10%) |
|
$14.55 |
|
 |
|
| 2 oz (10%) |
|
$23.85 |
|
 |
|
| 4 oz (10%) |
|
$37.55 |
|
 |
|
| 1/2 lb (10%) |
|
$59.15 |
 |
|
| 1 lb (10%) |
|
$89.60 |
 |
|
| 2 lb (10%) |
|
$146.65 |
 |
|
|
|
|
 |

|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure
or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil
Blends : |

|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
|
|
| |
|
 |
In addition to
the information provided in |
|
|
|
this
page, learn Lavender essential
oil uses :
|
 |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Botanical Name:
Lavandula Angustifolia |
|
| |
|
Also known as "English
Lavender". Sometimes it is sold as "French Lavender". But Lavandula Angustifolia
is the English Lavender, Not a
French Lavender. |
| |
|
|
Country of Origin:
Bulgaria |
|
| |
|
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled Flowering Top |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Perfumery Note:
Top/Middle |
|
|
|
Aromatic Description: Lavender's aroma
is Fresh, sweet, floral, herbaceous, light with
woody undertones and slightly fruity. |
|
|
|
Blends well with:
Bergamot, Chamomile, |
|
Citronella, Lemon, and Pine. |
|
|
|
Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses) |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Lavandula angustifolia (also Lavandula spica or
Lavandula vera; common lavender, true lavender, or English
lavender (though not native to England); formerly L. officinalis) is
a flowering plant in the family Lamiaceae, grows in Bulgaria, and native to the
western Mediterranean region, primarily in the Pyrenees and other mountains in
northern Spain.
Lavender offers a multitude
of benefits and uses. It balances the mood, clears the mind, has a long
tradition in skin & hair care as well as medicine and is used for many household
solutions.
|
| |
|
|
| |
| |
Cinnamon &
Aloe |
|
|
Hand scrub |
| |
 |
| |
|
Certified Organic |
| |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Among
its many properties, it's known to be analgesic, and English Lavender antidepressant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide,
cicatrizant, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, fungicide, sedative. Soothes
the spirit, relieves anger, valuable in manic-depressive cases. Has a sedative
action on the heart, assists in bringing down high blood pressure, relieves
insomnia, relieves muscular spasms and rheumatic pains. The first essential oil
one should reach for in the case of minor burns and sunburn. Useful with
menstrual problems, bronchitis and headaches, helps lower blood pressure. Useful
in a diffuser in the delivery room. May be useful in nausea, vomiting and colic.
Keeps insects at bay. Purifies the air. Promotes growth of new skin cells, great
healing effect on burns and sunburn, acne, psoriasis, boils, fungal growths, and
scarring. Lavender is one of the safest essential oils to use with children and
the elderly. |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
Certified Organics:
This oil is Certified Organic. All of our Certified Organic Essential Oils are from
carefully selected stocks. They are recognized as Certified Organic
Processors and their oils have all been certified under the world renowned QAI Organics Standard. Chemicals such as pesticides, fungicides and
fertilizers are prohibited. Instead the products are cultivated using
traditional farming methods. Soil fertility is built; natural systems are
worked with, not against; there is minimal, if any damage to the
environment, and most importantly, Mother Nature is being respected. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
History:
Lavender is adapted to
living in a dry climate and is native to the western half of the
Mediterranean, reaching altitudes of up to 1800 meters. It is believed that
the Romans and the Benedictine monks subsequently introduced it to rest of
Europe. |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Important Note: The information provided
in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not
considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils
internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated
essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage,
have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the
proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme
caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest
oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test
should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|