Silky Scents
 
M.D. Skin Care
Collection
 
 
 

SPF MD Moisturizer

 
 
 
 

SPF MD Moisturizer

 
 
 

SPF MD Moisturizer

 
 

 

SPF MD Moisturizer

 
 
 

 

SPF MD Moisturizer

 
The Gift of Youth
You Deserve
 
 
 
 
 

Silky Scents

 
     
 

Galangal 10% Essential Oil

 
 
 
 
 

 

Click on "Calculator" for Measuring Conversions

Click on "Previous Page" when following a Recipe

(Recipe Index)

 
 

 
 

 

     
 

Galangal Essential Oil 10%

 
 

10% Galangal Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil

 

 

 
5 ml.  (10%)

$5.85

10 ml.  (10%)

$8.95

15 ml (10%)
$12.35
1 oz  (10%)

$16.75

2 oz  (10%)

$27.10

4 oz  (10%)

$46.55

1/2 lb  (10%)
$64.05
1 lb  (10%)
$127.15
2 lb  (10%)
$189.90
 

For 100% Pure Galangal :

 
 
 

   
 

Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : 

 

Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil Blends : 

 
     
 
     
Botanical Name: Kaempferia Galangal L
 
Country of Origin: India
 
Cultivation Method: Conventional Cultivation
 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Rhizomes
 
 

Galangal Root

 
  Consistency: Thin  
     
  Aromatic Description: Fresh spicy-camphoraceous odour.  
     
  Perfumery Note: Middle  
     
  Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses)  The volatile oil of rhizomes of Galangal is a shrub originating from South-East Asia. Its black, knotty rhyzome is very similar to ginger. It has been listed for a long time in the Chinese pharmacopoeia for its digestive properties and above all for its energizing, and even aphrodisiac virtues. When applied to the skin, it lends it energy and vitality. Stimulant and carminative. It is especially useful in flatulence, dyspepsia, vomiting and sickness at stomach, being recommended as a remedy for sea-sickness. It tones up the tissues and is sometimes prescribed in fever. Upon occasion Galangal essential oil is used in perfumery.  
     

Pure & Therapeutic Essential Oils :

This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process. The commercial grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications. Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not Commercial Grade.
     
Blends well with: Allspice, Chamomile Maroc, Cinnamon, Citrus Oils, Lavandin, Myrtle, Opopanax, Patchouli, Pine Needle, Rosemary, and Sage.
 
History: The genus Alpinia was named by Plumier after Prospero Alpino, a famous Italian botanist of the early seventeenth century. The name Galangal is derived from the Arabic word Khalanjan, perhaps a perversion of a Chinese word meaning 'mild ginger'. The Galangal essential oil has been used as a natural remedy in Europe, especially in England for centuries. The Galangal essential oil has been also used in witch crafts where it is known as Low John.
 
  Important Note: The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.  
 
  General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.  
 
 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Page Top

 
 

 

 
 
     
     
 

Silky Scents

 
     
     
 

Your On-Line Store

 
     
 

Copyright © 2002-2012 Silky Scents. All Rights Reserved.