| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Frankincense (France)
Essential Oil 10% |
|
| |
10% Frankincense (France) Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure
or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil
Blends : |

|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
|
Botanical Name:
Boswellia Carteri |
|
| |
|
|
Country of Origin:
France |
|
| |
|
|
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled from Resin |
|
| |
|
|
Consistency: Thin |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Aromatic Description:
Fresh, warm, woody, balsamic,
slightly spicy and fruity. |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses)
Frankincense aroma is mind stimulant and helps to
focus and overcome stress. It is an excellent essential oil for improving
spiritual connection and visualizing.
Among its properties are antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant,
diuretic, digestive, uterine and sedative. Slows down breathing and produces
feelings of calm. Ideally used for meditation. Like most other oils
extracted from resins, frankincense is effective for respiratory catarrhal
discharge and respiratory congestion. Used in inhalations, it may be helpful
for asthma sufferers as it eases shortness of breath. Its astringent
properties may relieve uterine hemorrhages, as well as heavy periods and
generally acts as a tonic to the uterus. Its cytophylactic properties make
it an ideal oil for mature, wrinkled skin in need of a lift. |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the
left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage
therapy applications.
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Blends well with:
Basil, Geranium, Lavender,
Orange, Neroli, Patchouli, and Sandalwood. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
History:
Frankincense is from the
French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or it could be 'real incense'. Also
known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians as an
offering to the gods and as a rejuvenating facemask. Frankincense has been
used since ancient times in religious ceremonies and is still used in many
churches today. |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Important Note: The information provided
in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not
considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils
internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated
essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage,
have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the
proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme
caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest
oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test
should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|