| |
|
|
|
Cinnamon Bark
Essential Oil (Pure) |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Cinnamon Bark
Essential Oil 10% |
|
| |
10% Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure
or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil
Blends : |

|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Botanical Name:
Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Also known
as "True Cinnamon" |
| |
|
|
|
Country of Origin:
Ceylon (Sri Lanka)/China |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cultivation Method:
Conventional Cultivation |
|
|
|
|
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled Bark |
|
|
|
Consistency:
Liquid |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Aromatic Description:
Warm, herbaceous, Sweet-spicy, and slightly
woody. |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Perfumery Note:
Middle/Base |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses) Is a skin irritant so
while the bark oil has a superior fragrance, it is not recommended for topical
use in aromatherapy. Bark oil is in great use commercially in foods, mouth
preparations, soaps and toiletries. Warm, spicy and sweet aroma. Used as an
insecticide, emmenagogue, antispasmodic, antibacterial, aphrodisiac and
antifungal particularly against Candida and Aspergillis. Indicated for tooth
care, blends for vaginitis, impotence in men, respiratory blends for the lungs.
Eases colds and breathing difficulties. As an inhalation, it is excellent
for exhaustion, feelings of depression and weakness. It is a very effective
antiseptic, digestive and anti-rheumatic and is regarded as one of the
strongest antiseptic oils. Useful for preventing infectious and contagious
diseases. Not recommended for skin care. Traditionally used in clearing
warts.
|
| |
|
|
| |
| |
Cinnamon &
Aloe |
|
|
Hand scrub |
| |
 |
| |
|
Certified Organic |
| |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
The leaf oil is relatively non-toxic. Very
powerful, should be used with extreme care, could be a skin irritant for certain
persons.
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are
usually made of the left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic
distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for
aromatherapy or massage therapy applications.
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Blends well with:
Clove, Frankincense, Ginger,
Lavender, Orange, and Thyme. |
| |
|
Important Note: The information
provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This
data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
| |
|
General Safety Information: Do not take
any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy
practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or
other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant,
epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical
problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with
children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low
doses. |
|
 |
|
|
| |
It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test
should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|