Home

 
 
 

Index

 
 

Carrier Oils

 
     
 

 

 
  Previous Page

Page 4

Next Page

 

 
     
 

HAZELNUT

CORYLUS AVELLANA

Ingredient Origin - SPAIN
Ingredient Type - Carrier OIL
Extraction Method - COLD PRESSED

 
     
 
Cold pressed Hazelnut oil is a wonderful light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent making it a good oil for acne prone skin. It is high in the essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry irritated skin. Studies have shown that it can filter sun rays and is therefore commonly used in sun care products. A good oil for massage, hair care and cream/lotion formulas.

Jojoba Flower

 
     
 

Hazelnut

2 oz $4.20
4 oz $7.85
8 oz $11.95
16 oz $19.95
32 oz $33.65
1 Gallon (128 oz) $101.55
 
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
     
 

Wild Crafted
  JOJOBA Wild Crafted (Golden - Natural)

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS

Ingredient Origin - India
Ingredient Type - Carrier OIL
Extraction Method - EXP PRESSED

 

 
     
  Jojoba is not an oil but a liquid wax which offers the traits of both to make it a great ingredients in soaps, creams, and massage oils. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our sebum. Use it as a facial moisturizer and you will be delighted with the results. Contains Myristic acid which is anti-inflammatory making it a good oil for arthritis and rheumatism. It is anti-oxidant and can extend the shelf life of other oils and is very good as a super fatting agent since it resists rancidity. This jojoba is pressed only once from the seeds and minimum pressure is used to obtain a finer quality oil. It is then pasteurized and filtered. A quality jojoba. (expeller pressed, pasteurized and filtered).

Silky Scents Jojoba Oil is Wild Crafted, and it is the only oil we use for all of our 10% Essential Oils.

 
     
 

Jojoba Wild Crafted

2 oz $7.10
4 oz $9.65
8 oz $21.15
16 oz $39.55
32 oz $77.95
1 Gallon (128 oz) $229.65
 
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
     
 

 

Pongamia pinnata Pierre

Ingredient Origin - India
Ingredient Type - Carrier OIL
Extraction Method -
Cold-pressed from seeds of the Pongam tree

 

 
     
 
Karanja oil is cold-pressed from seeds of the Pongam tree (Pongamia glabra). The oil is reddish-brown, rather viscous and non-edible. Karanja oil has a milder aroma than neem oil. Karanja oil's aroma often is described as "nutty," advises the Natural Beauty Workshop. Thus, it's seen as more versatile than neem oil for use in products like soaps and shampoos.
Karanja oil is a cousin to neem oil, so has similar therapeutic benefits. Karanja oil is most prized and used for its antiseptic and insecticidal functions. It's most often used externally.
Karanja is used in Ayurvedic and folk medicines for eye ailments and skin diseases such as eczema, biliousness, itch, rheumatism, wounds and worms. Many use karanja as a pesticide against lice, mosquitoes, fleas, ticks, mites and flies for both people and animals. Karanja oil is also used on pets to treat scabies. Karanja oil is widely used in soaps, leather tanning and topical liniments. It's utilized agriculturally as well, because it's a good natural pest repellent.

When  Karanja and Neem are mixed together, the oils are effective for treating mange in pets. For example, it is recommended mixing 1 to 2 oz. of karanja oil and neem oil into the amount of shampoo you regularly use on your pet to treat mange.

Karanja Seeds
 
     
 

Karanja Oil

2 oz $2.90
4 oz $5.85
8 oz $9.80
16 oz $13.95
32 oz $25.80
1 Gallon (128 oz) $84.35
 
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
     
 

  Neem Oil

Melia Azadirachta

Ingredient Origin - India
Ingredient Type - Carrier OIL
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed

 

 
     
 
Neem is a tree in the mahogany family Meliaceae. It is one of two species in the genus Azadirachta, and is native to Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, and Pakistan growing in tropical and semi-tropical regions. In India, the tree is variously known as "Divine Tree".  Products made from neem have proven medicinal properties. Scientific research has confirmed that Need Seed Oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be a very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral agent. Neem seed oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. Considered to be a natural insect repellent. Has a very strong odor that has been described as a blend of nut and garlic.
Neem oil is also used for preparing cosmetics (soap, shampoo, balms and creams), and is useful for skin care, such as acne treatment, and in maintaining skin elasticity.
 
Recommended use levels:

Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 10-30%
Lip Products: 2-10%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%

Neem seed kernels contain the most concentrated and accessible compounds

Neem Flower

 
     
 

Neem Oil

2 oz $4.20
4 oz $7.15
8 oz $11.20
16 oz $18.85
32 oz $32.95
1 Gallon (128 oz) $119.35
 
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
     
 

Wild Crafted

  ROSEHIP Wild Crafted (Rose haw)

ROSA MOSQUETA 
Ingredient Origin -
Southern Andes (Chile)
Ingredient Type - Carrier OIL
Extraction Method -
Oil Extract (ROE) Solvent free

 

 
     
  The amber seeds inside the hips contain an oil high in essential fatty acids, GLA, and vitamin C. This cold-pressed, refined oil contains between 30% and 40% gamma linoleic acid (GLA) which has valuable uses in treating skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Can be used as a carrier oil with very small amounts of essential oils added, as a massage oil, or added to other vegetable/nut oils as part of a blend. This oil reduces scarring, heals burns, and softens scars and keloids. It can help diminish broken capillaries, but may also aggravate acne or blemished skin. The application of rosa mosqueta oil produced rapid healing of the inflammation, darkening and dermatitis caused by radiation. This is the best antiaging oil to use in skin care. However, it may turn rancid quickly and should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated. The oil is pale yellow in color. As with all natural products from plants, the color and aroma of this oil may change from batch to batch.  
     
 

Rosehip Wild Crafted

2 oz $7.95
4 oz $14.50
8 oz $27.45
16 oz $53.65
32 oz $79.15
1 Gallon (128 oz) $238.90
 
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
     
 
 

SUNFLOWER
 

HELIANTHUS ANNUUS
Ingredient Origin - USA
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - EXP PRESSED

 

 
     
  This oil contains vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals and lecithin.  It is high in unsaturated essential fatty acids.  Helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Good for mature, sensitive and dry skin.  A light, nourishing oil that is easily absorbed, and it is also great for diaper rash and damaged skin.  Can be used as a main oil or in a blend.  
     
 

Sunflower

2 oz $2.85
4 oz $3.35
8 oz $5.40
16 oz $9.65
32 oz $17.10
1 Gallon (128 oz) $64.35
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
     
 
   

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
 

Tocopherol
Ingredient Origin - USA
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - EXP PRESSED

 
     
  All natural vitamin E. With today’s concerns over the safety of synthetic ingredients, why risk your blends’s success by using synthetic antioxidants? There are two classes of natural Vitamin E: tocopherols and tocotrienols. We offer you all natural low d-alpha mixed tocopherols or T-50. Tocopherols: A term used to describe the collection of all the tocopherols in Vitamin E that occur naturally in food. There are 4 types of tocopherols: d-alpha, d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta. Low d-alpha mixed tocopherols are often used to slow the onset of rancidity in fats & oils. Natural oxidants are isolated from vegetable oils and concentrated to contain a mixture of d-alpha (commonly known as Vitamin E), d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta tocopherols. T-50 is all natural, low d-alpha mixed tocopherols, has 500 mg total tocopherols, and is a brownish-red, clear, viscous oil (color may differ slightly from batch to batch, we have no control over this).  At proper usage levels T-50 doesn’t contribute odor, or color to the end product. Tocopherols are nature’s perfect antioxidant. The optimal level of tocopherols in finished products will range from 0.01% to 0.2% of the fat or oil content. Because antioxidants can only prevent oxidation, not reverse it, it is important to add the antioxidant as early in the process as possible. Tocopherols also slows the onset of rancidity in fats & oils in your soaps & lotions. If you superfat your soaps, then Vitamin E is a must so that your soaps won’t develop a rancid scent in a few months. Tocopherols also help to protect the most vulnerable citrus essential oils. Because antioxidants can only prevent oxidation, not reverse it, it is important to add the antioxidant as early in the process as possible (by adding to oils). Recommended usage: 4 drops per one pound of oils in a recipe. Certified “Circle U” Kosher and Halal.  It’s insoluble in water. Constituents of our T50 mixture: 50/50 natural mixed tocopherols & partially hydrogenated vegetable oil, mainly soybean oil. Do not refrigerate, store in cool place.  
     
   

Vitamin E

1/2 oz $5.25
1 oz $8.10
2 oz $12.65
4 oz $20.65
8 oz $40.05
16 oz $64.70
32 oz $116.30
1 Gallon (128 oz) $440.85
 
 
     
  Order 6 pack and save even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name.  
     
 

 
     
 

    

 
     
 

 
     
     
 

 

 

Carrier Oil Index

Almond (Sweet) Camellia Seed Neem
Aloe Vera Coconut (Fractionated) Rosehip Wild Crafted
Apricot Kernel Evening Primrose Sunflower
Argan Organic Grape Seed Vita- 10 ™
Avocado (Refined) Hazelnut Vitamin E
Black Currant Seed Jojoba Wild Crafted  
Camelina Karanja Oil  
 
     
     
     
 

Vita-10™

 
     
  Take advantage of all the benefits of 10 carrier oils, including vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, and more in just one bottle.  
 
 

Click Here

 
     

  6 Pack Carrier Oils

Page 1

Next Page

 

 
     
     
 
 

 

 

  Essential Oils

  Blends

  Carrier Oils

  Massage & Body Oils

  Unscented Products

  Bath Salts

  Essential Lotions

Silky Scents

 
 

 
 

 

 
 

 
     
 

 
     
 

 
   

 

11dot3c.gif Printable Catalog

 
 
 
     
 

Copyright © 2002-2012 Silky Scents. All Rights Reserved.